Data analysis and modeling in Earth sciences conference 2014

6th – 8th October 2014
Milan, Italy

Data analysis and modeling in Earth sciences - Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research

Valid HTML 4.01!
Valid CSS!


The conference program will feature

  • keynote presentations (40 minutes plus 10 minutes discussion),
  • contributed talks (20 minutes plus 5 minutes discussion),
  • poster presentations (A0, portrait).

All posters shall be introduced in short poster teaser talks (2 minutes per poster) on Monday afternoon.

» Printable Program Booklet (pdf, 1.1MB)

Monday, 6 October 2014

09:30 Registration

10:00 Welcome Remarks

10:15 Johannes Werner: Climate Reconstructions - Challenges in Space and Time (Keynote Lecture)

11:05 Coffee Break

11:35 Dmitri Kondrashov: Data-driven Climate Modeling and Prediction
12:00 Marianne Uhlig: Potential Predictability of Decadal Climate Variability Using Relative Entropy
12:25 Andrej Ceglar: Assessing the impact of climate variability on crop yields: implications for predictability on seasonal and decadal time scales
12:50 Andrea Toreti: A goodness-of-fit test for heavy-tailed distributions and its application to precipitation extremes
13:15 Diego Barbero: A statistical approach to the study of the shallow aquifer in the Piedmont region (NW Italy)

13:40 Lunch Break

15:15 Kajsa Parding: Influence of synoptic meteorological patterns on solar irradiance in northern Europe
15:40 Shinya Nakano: Modeling of typhoon trajectory patterns using the Gaussian process regression
16:05 Poster Teasers (Short oral summaries of posters)

16:30 Coffee Break and Poster Session

18:00 End of Day 1

Tuesday, 7 October 2014

08:30 Registration

09:00 Philippe Naveau: Statistical analysis of heavy rainfall in France via multivariate extreme value theory (Keynote Lecture)
09:50 Anne Schindler: On the internal variability of simulated precipitation
10:15 Marc Wiedermann: Northern hemisphere ocean-atmosphere coupling from an interacting climate network perspective
10:40 Diego Guenzi: Weather radars applications: innovative telecommunication systems and rainfall field reconstructions using a rain gauges network

11:05 Coffee Break

11:35 Rosa Lasaponara: Satellite fire monitoring based on low cost (Keynote Lecture)
12:25 Rosaria Tondi: HPC environment for massive earth data analysis: field examples at regional and continental scale
12:50 Michael Leuenberger: Application of Random Forest Algorithm for Environmental Data
13:15 Shangguan Wei: A comprehensive gridded global soil dataset

13:40 Lunch Break

15:15 Bernard de Saedeleer: Global temperature change: analysis of warming rates of Earth's Climate
15:40 Nikola Jajcay: Effects of the 7-8-year cycle in daily mean air temperature (from European stations)
16:05 Maria Caterina Bramati: Ice wedge thermal variation in East Antarctica:  a time series approach

16:30 Coffee Break and Poster Session

18:00 End of Day 2

19:30 Conference Dinner

Wednesday, 8 October 2014

08:30 Registration

09:00 Alvaro Corral: Fitting and goodness-of-fit test of non-truncated and truncated power-law distributions (Keynote Lecture)
09:50 Renata Rotondi: Analysis of macroseismic fields using statistical data depth functions
10:15 Cataldo Godano: Spatial organization of foreshocks as a tool to forecast large earthquakes
10:40 Mikhail Kanevski: Unsupervised Learning of Spatial Patterns of Local Seismicity

11:05 Coffee Break

11:35 Reik Donner: Different facets of dynamical complexity in the magnetosphere A recurrence perspective
12:00 Biagio di Mauro: Spatial-temporal power law distribution of wildfires in Europe: a comparison between observed and simulated datasets
12:25 Guillaume Lenoir: Frequency and Continuous Time-Frequency Analysis for Some Unevenly Sampled Stochastic Processes and Implications for Significance Testing of Time Series
12:50 Mario Lefebvre: Improving the accuracy of river flow forecasts
13:15 Lucky Imagbe: Quantitative Modelling of Turbidity Current Flow and Sedimentation Processes, offshore Agadir basin, North West African Margin

13:40 Lunch Break

15:15 Raffaele Argiento: Bayesian principal curve analysis to detect seismic faults
15:40 Giada Adelfio: ETAS model estimation with predictive measure
16:15 Elisa Varini: The Gompertz waiting time distributions of the stress release model in the Bayesian framework

16:40 Closing Remarks, Coffee Break & Farewell

Poster Presentations

  1. Massimo Conforti: Building a Vis-NIR spectral database for rapid determination organic carbon and nitrogen in forest soils of the southern Calabria (Italy)
  2. Valeria Rago: Modelling of landslide spatial hazard along a section of motorway of the Calabria region (Southern Italy) using a GIS-based statistical method
  3. Felix Schindler: The localized reduced basis multi-scale method
  4. Nikola Jajcay: Granger causality estimate of information flow in temperature fields is consistent with wind direction
  5. Elisa Varini: A state-space model for the analysis of seismic swarms
  6. Diego Guenzi: Permafrost research: monitoring through a sensors network at the 'Istituto Mosso' LTER site (Col d'Olen, Aosta)
  7. Cataldo Godano: Variability of the b value in the Gutenberg-Richter distribution
  8. Shinya Nakano: Optimization of the smoothness parameters in the Gaussian regression analysis for the modeling of typhoon trajectories
  9. Michael Leuenberger: Overview of machine learning applications in environmental data mining
  10. Marc Wiedermann: Coincidences of tree-ring responses, simulated vegetation patterns and climate extremes
  11. Reik Donner: Complex network analysis identifies impacts of the El Nino Southern Oscillation on moisture divergence in South America
  12. Andrea Toreti: On the evaluation of climate model simulated precipitation extremes

last changes: 2014-10-02